The navigation assistant is able to guide you through the Annual Report. Click to see suggested content.

Legal notices

LEGAL NOTICES

This is a free translation into English of the 2014 L’Oréal Annual Report issued in the French language and is provided solely for the convenience of English–speaking readers. In case of discrepancy, the French version prevails.

Competitive positions and market share held by the Group’s Divisions and brands mentioned in this Report are based on studies, panels and polls obtained from specialised organisations and companies, or, in the absence of comprehensive studies, are the result of estimates made by L’Oréal on the basis of available statistical data.

COPYRIGHT

In accordance with laws governing literary and artistic property rights or other similar rights, the reproduction or redistribution of the elements that make up the L’Oréal website, in whole or in part, is strictly prohibited. All of the brands cited herein are registered trademarks. L’Oréal is happy to welcome you to its website and to present its activities to the widest possible audience. The Group declines all responsibility for any difficulties encountered in accessing the site or for communication line failure.

VIDEO CREDITS

Globulo, L’Oréal, L’Oréal Paris, L’Oréal Professionnel, Sixtine, Urban Decay, Wax.

DESIGN AND PRODUCTION

Published by the Administration and Finance and the Image and Corporate Communication Departments.

Design and Production: Angie

Conception, Design and Development for the website: Octave & Octave

Special thanks: Claire Senand, Stéphanie Mayout, Emmanuel de Montlivault, Marie De Wulf, Véronique Philippe, Nassima Sellam.

HOSTING

Verizon France SAS

Tour Franklin

100/101 Terrasse Boieldieu

La Défense

92800 Puteaux

France

www.verizon.com

TERMS OF USE FOR THE SITE WWW.LOREAL-FINANCE.COM/ENG/ANNUAL-REPORT-2016

The Site has been developed for L’Oréal, a company with a capital of 112,103,817.60 euros, with its registered office located at 14 rue Royale – 75008 Paris, registered in the Commercial and Companies Registry of Paris under the number 632 012 100, acting for its Financial Communications Department telephone number: 01.47.56.70.00 (hereinafter the “Company” or “we”).

Publication Director: Sophie Gasperment

Hosting: Verizon France SAS, Tour Franklin, 100/101 Terrasse Boieldieu – La Défense, 92800 Puteaux, France – www.verizon.com

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

The Site and the elements that comprise it (such as marks, images, text, videos, etc.) are protected by intellectual property rights. The development of this Site represents a significant investment and work in common on the part of our teams. For this reason, except as expressly stipulated herein, we have not granted you any right other than that of consulting the Site for your strictly personal and private use. All use, reproduction or representation of the Site (in whole or in part) or of the elements which comprise it, on any media whatsoever, for other purposes, including, but not limited to, commercial purposes, is not authorized. On an exceptional basis, we may expressly authorize you to reproduce and/or represent all or part of the Site, on certain media. Any request for authorization in this regard must be submitted in advance to the following e-mail address: info@loreal-finance.com.

USE OF THE SITE

In the first place, we would like to remind you that use of the Site implies that you have available the necessary hardware and software resources for use of the Internet. Furthermore, we would like to remind you that the Internet does not allow the guarantying of the security, availability and integrity of data transmissions, accordingly we cannot be held liable in the event of errors, omissions, deletions, delays, faults (including, but not limited to, by the actions of viruses), of the lines of communication, the hardware and the software which is not under our control or in the event of non-authorized use or possible degradation of the content published on this Site. Even though we try to keep the Site accessible at all times, we cannot guaranty you access in all circumstances. In fact, and in particular for reasons of maintenance, updating, or other reasons which are beyond our control, access to the Site may be interrupted.

INFORMATION CONTAINED ON THE SITE

General provisions

We try to provide you with accurate and up to date information. Nevertheless, transmissions of data and information over the Internet not benefiting from absolute technical reliability, we cannot guaranty the accuracy of all of the data that is included on this Site. Furthermore, we would like to stress those inaccuracies and omissions may appear in the information available on this Site in particular through intrusion by third parties. Please inform us about any error or omission at the following e-mail address: info@loreal-finance.com.

Financial information provided on the site

Financial information provided on the Siteis delivered for information purposes only. Therefore, L’ORÉAL not incur any liability whatsoever for the use that the User makes / make of such information. No warranty, expressed or implied, is made as to their suitability for a particular purpose. In any case, L’ORÉAL reminds the user that the information provided on the Site shall not be considered a recommendation to invest in any manner whatsoever. As such, they cannot in any way be interpreted as canvassing from L’ORÉAL. Similarly, they do not constitute an offer to subscribe, purchase or exchange of shares and / or other listed or unlisted securities of L’ORÉAL. Therefore, for any transaction that would be done, it is highly recommended to first gather user and under his responsibility, any advice and / or any information likely to enlighten in its approach, with of a professional financial advice. Users are informed that the quotations displayed on the Site are in principle disseminated with a lag of thirty (30) seconds from the time of their issuance. Finally, it is clarified that the information, specifically share prices are provided by an external service provider in L’ORÉAL. Neither L’ORÉAL nor its information provider cannot be held responsible for errors or delays in the transmission of information and their possible consequences.

Hypertext links

The hypertext links implemented on the Web Site may take your to Web sites published by third parties as to which we do not control the content. In consequence, and to the extent these hypertext links have been included on this Site in order to facilitate your navigation of the Internet, the consultation of such third party Web sites is entirely your choice and your exclusive liability. Furthermore, if you wish to create hypertext links to this Site, a prior request for authorization must be submitted to us at the following address: info@loreal-finance.com.

Cookies

Cookies are small files that are left on your computer during your navigation of a Web site (such as for example the pages consulted, the date and time of consultation, etc.) and which may be read during your visit to the same Web site. To benefit from all of the functionalities of the Site, it is better to set the browser to accept cookies. We would like to stress that the cookies do not permit us to identify you and the period for the conservation of the information recorded by the cookies on your computer is 6 months. The user can you can refuse the installation of the concerned Cookies on your device. However, functional Cookies, identified as mandatory, cannot be disabled as they condition your navigation on our Site.

As a reminder, by disabling Cookies through your Internet browser, you will disable all the Cookies, including those required for the good functioning of our websites.

PRIVACY AND PERSONAL DATA

We may come to collect personal data which relates to you, in particular when you: (i) register for a service; (ii) download Downloadable Content; (iii) use a Segment and/or a diagnostic tool; (iv) register for a game/competition (v) send us an e-mail; (v) respond to a poll or study. This personal data will be the subject of automatic processing and may be used in three different ways:

  • Statistical studies: we compile and study your personal data in order to define your profile and better adapt our services to your expectations. These statistical studies are strictly confidential;
  • Monitoring of the customer relationship: if you send us a message, the data is kept and used to send a response to your request and to ensure its monitoring
  • Provision of services: sending of newsletters, access to certain counselling spaces, etc.

In conformity with the provisions of data privacy laws, you have a right to disclosure, correction, addition and deletion for the data that relates to you. To exercise this right, it suffices to send us an e-mail with proof of your identity to the following address: contact@loreal-finance.com.

MODIFICATION OF THE SITE AND AMENDMENT OF THE TERMS OF USE

We may come to modify the content and information included on this Site as well to amend these Terms of Use, including, but not limited to, in order to comply with applicable new legislation and/or regulations and/or to improve the Site. Any modification and/or amendment shall be integrated into these Terms of Use.

APPLICABLE LAW

The present Terms of use are subject to French law

INFORMATION ON PERSONNAL DATA

We may come to collect personal data which relates to you, in particular when you: (i) register for a service; (ii) download Downloadable Content; (iii) use a Segment and/or a diagnostic tool; (iv) register for a game/competition (v) send us an e-mail; (v) respond to a poll or study. This personal data will be the subject of automatic processing and may be used in three different ways:

Statistical studies: we compile and study your personal data in order to define your profile and better adapt our services to your expectations. These statistical studies are strictly confidential;

Monitoring of the customer relationship: if you send us a message, the data is kept and used to send a response to your request and to ensure its monitoring

Provision of services: sending of newsletters, access to certain counseling spaces, etc.

Furthermore, and if you have given your authorization by checking the box for such purpose, we may come to transfer your data to our commercial partners.

In conformity with the provisions of data privacy laws, you have a right to disclosure, correction, addition and deletion for the data that relates to you. To exercise this right, it suffices to send us an e-mail with proof of your identity to the following address: contact@loreal.com

INFORMATION ON COOKIES

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files stored on your device (computer, tablet or mobile) when you are on the Internet, including on L’Oreal Group’s websites.We mainly use these Cookies on our sites in order to make your browsing more pleasant and to improve the use and the functionality of them; for instance, to recognize you on your next login and to offer you content tailored to your expectations and your interests. We also use these files to perform traffic statistics and to determine how you discovered our sites.

Which cookies do we use?

Depending on your device, we set up Cookies in particular to:

  • identify you and learn more about you to offer you a personalized browsing,
  • ensure a secure browsing and fight against fraud,
  • offer you content related to your interests,
  • suggest commercial offers taking into account in particular your preferences and your latest purchases.

How to set up cookies through my internet browser?

The settings from the Internet browsers are usually programmed by default to accept Cookies, but you can easily adjust it by changing the settings of your browser.

However, if you choose to disable the Cookies on your browser, you might not be able to benefit from all the functionalities offered by our websites.

For more information on the setting of Cookies, please consult the following links:

http://www.cnil.fr/vos-libertes/vos-traces/les-cookies/ (in French) or http://www.aboutcookies.org/ (in English);

For Internet Explorer™: http://windows.microsoft.com/fr-FR/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies,

For Safari™: http://support.apple.com/kb/ht1677?viewlocale=fr_FR,

For Chrome™: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=fr,

For Firefox™: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences,

For Opera™: http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/fr/cookies.html.

Are we welcoming cookies from third-parties?

Cookies from third-party websites may be stored on your device and are aimed to personalize and/or improve the content (including advertising) which may be offered to you during your navigation. Depending on the supports, several Cookies of third-party may be stored, including:

  1. Content of Social Networks:

We may publish on our supports content from social networks. Thus, by consulting this content on our supports, a Cookie from this social network may be stored on your device. We invite you to read the Cookie Policy of these social networks for more information.

  1. Flash:

Flash Cookies are files stored by the software Flash. This tool is often set up as an extension of the Internet browsers in order to display dynamic objects, as animated graphics or video sequences. Thus Flash Cookies may be installed since the use of this application. We invite you to read the Cookie Policy on the site www.adobe.com

Do we put cookies on third-party support?

We may put our Cookies on websites of our partners broadcasting advertisements for our brands and/or products.These Cookies are mainly used to present you appropriate content, corresponding to your interests, and to evaluate the consultation of our content (including advertising).

Which cookies are set up on this site?

At 13/03/18, the following Cookies are used on this Site x:

Session cookie

  • Purpose: Proper functioning of the website
  • Nature: Functional (Mandatory)
  • Description: Identification of a visit when a user logs in.

Google Analytics

  • Purpose: Attendance and use of the site
  • Nature: Performance (Optional)
  • Description: A unique identifier is granted to each visitor through the Cookie __utma. Thus, the same visitor shall not be recorded twice.

BannerCookie

  • Purpose: Optimization
  • Nature: Functional (Optional)
  • Description: A banner is displayed to inform visitors that cookies are used on this website. The cookie enables the banner to appear only once and not on each page.

As a reminder, by disabling Cookies through your Internet browser, you will disable all the Cookies, including those required for the good functioning of our websites.

Text lien

We use session cookies to ensure the proper functioning of our website. In order to optimize your browsing experience we also use audience measurement cookies: by browsing our website, you accept the use of these cookies; to find out more or change your cookie settings, click here..